Please enter your username and email address. Get new password
Register Now
x

Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, others nominated for AFRIMMA Awards

00
Stonebwoy

Stonebwoy

Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, Sonnie Badu and many other Ghanaian artistes have been nominated in the third annual African Muzik Magazine Awards.

Sarkodie is the Ghanaian with the highest: he got four nominations, while Bisa Kdei got three.

Sarkodie and Bisa Kdei got nominations in the Best African Male West Africa category. They have been pitched against the likes of Wizkid (Nigeria), Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast), Olamide (Nigeria), Flavour (Nigeria), Carlou D (Senegal) and Davido (Nigeria).

Stonebowy, Samini and Shatta Wale were nominated in the Dancehall Act of the Year category.

Efya and MzVee were nominated in the Best Female West Africa category and are competing with Tiwa Savage (Nigeria), Yemi Alade (Nigeria), Vivian Chidid (Senegal), Dobet Gnahore (Ivory Coast), Adiouza (Senegal) and Almok (Togo).

Bisa Kdei’s ‘Brother Brother’ got a nomination in the AFRIMMA Video of the Year category, while Mansa could also get him the ‘Song of the Year’ award.

Kaywa popped up in the ‘Music Producer of the Year’ category, while Sarkodie is the only Ghanaian to be nominated in the Best Rap Act category.

You can vote here but before that, this is the full list of nominees:

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria

Bisa Kdei – Ghana

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Olamide – Nigeria

Flavour – Nigeria

Carlou D – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

 

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Vivian Chidid – Senegal

MzVee – Ghana

Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast

Adiouza – Senegal

Almok – Togo

 

Best Male East Africa

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Best Female Act East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Aster Aweke – Ethiopia

Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia

Linah – Tanzania

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

 

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Magasco – Cameroon

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Franko – Cameroon

Fabregas – Republic of Congo

Kyaku Kadaff – Angola

Best Female Central Africa

Anna Joyce – Angola

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon

Daphne – Cameroon

Reniss – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

AKA – South Africa

Black Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Dj Bongz – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Zonke – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana

Busiswa – South Africa

Chikune – Namibia

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Os Moikanos – Angola

Bracket – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2Bees – Ghana

Bana C4 – Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

C4 Pedro – Angola

Wizkid – Nigeria

Maitre Gims – Congo

Tinie Tempah – Nigeria

MHD – Guinea

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

STL – Kenya

Rotimi – Nigeria

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya

SP Kofi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Sinach – Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Reekado Banks – Nigeria

Harmonize – Tanzania

Falz – Nigeria

Locko – Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Kofi Kinaata – Ghana

Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Godfather – South Africa

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Mysta Adrenaline – Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Phamous Films – Ghana

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Best Dj Africa

D Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalms – Kenya

Dj Cndo – South Africa

Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Dj Malvado Jnr – Angola

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

Dj Shiru – Uganda

Dj Labastille – Cameroon

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morroco

Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt

Douzi – Morocco

Saad Lamjareed – Morocco

Khaled – Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria

Dj Amin – Ethiopia

Dozzy Ross – Nigeria

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Silent Killa – Caribbeans

Dj Fully Focus – Kenya

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of the Year

Flavour – Champion

Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother

Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love

Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Music Producer of the Year

Young John – Nigeria

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Kaywa – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

Ezinne CEO – Nigeria

Brenda Derry – Cameroon

Sherrie Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Eddy Wizzy – Uganda

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Roxy Roberts

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria

Olamide – Nigeria

AKA – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

King Kaka Sungura – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

Reggae blues – Harrysong, Kcee, Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi

Finally – Masterkraft, Flavour and Sarkodie

Skin Tight – Mr. Eazi ft Efya

Make me sing – Diamond Platnumz ft AKA

Soweto baby – Wizkid ft Dj Maphorisa

Approchez regardez – Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat

Is it because I love you – Lil Kesh ft Patoranking

Time is now – J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour

Song of the Year

Unconditional Bae – Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba

Coller La Petite – Franko

Reggae blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

Mansa – Bisa Kdei

Duro – Tekno

Mama – Kiss Daniel

Fada fada – Phyno ft Olamide

Make me sing – Diamond Platnumz ft AKA

Artist of the Year

Flavour – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Sarkodie – Ghana

Wizkid – Nigeria

AKA – South Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Buffola – Soulja – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Mc Norman Ganja – Uganda

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of the Year

Morgan Heritage

Alaine

Machel Montano

Sean Paul

Konshens

Busy Signal

Tarrus Riley

Olatunji

0 thoughts on “Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, others nominated for AFRIMMA Awards”

Leave a Reply

Latest Video

Upcoming Events

Latest Tweets


Music Chart